April 2018 Minutes

Lewiston Democratic Party

City Committee Meeting Minutes for April 11th, 2018

  1. Call to order

  2. Pledge of Allegiance

  3. Pass the Hat Fundraising Solicitation

  4. Guest Introductions

  5. Secretary’s Report

    1. Motion to approve: Chris Beam

    2. 2nd: Dick Grandmaison

    3. Passes

  6. Treasurer’s Report: $172,343.96 Balance

    1. Motion to file for audit: Dick Grandmaison

    2. 2nd: Jim Lysen

    3. Passes

  7. Chair’s Report

    1. Bylaws: Tabled to next meeting

    2. School Budget Referendum (May 8th)

    3. Primary

  8. New Business

    1. Endorsements

      1. Motion to endorse all unopposed Democrats that represent Lewiston or a part of of Lewiston, except Zak Ringlestein: Dick Grandmaison

        1. 2nd: Jim Lysen

        2. Result: Passes

      2. Motion to endorse “yes” on the school budget: Kiernan Majerus-Collins

        1. 2nd: Owen Cardwell-Copenhefer

        2. Result: Passes

      3. Motion to endorse “yes” on ranked choice voting: Kiernan Majerus-Collins

        1. 2nd: Owen Cardwell-Copenhefer

        2. Result: Fails

    2. Approval of money for legal council

      1. Motion to approve as needed monetary expenditures on legal council and financial advise : Dick Grandmaison

        1. 2nd: Jim Lysen

        2. Result: Passed Unanimously

    3. Authorizing the Exec. Committee to explore an award dinner to be held in June, and organize the event if feasible

      1. Motion to approve necessary expenditures to hold an awards dinner if feasible: Chris Beam

        1. 2nd: Jim Lysen

        2. Result: Passes

    4. At-Large Positions:

      1. Tom Reynolds nominates Noel Madore

        1. Peggy Seconds Noel Madore

      2. Diane Grandmaison nominates John Myrand

        1. Ronnie Paradis seconds John Myrand

      3. John Myrand wins Vote for Executive Committee At-Large

    5. County Committee Member  Remarks

    6. Committee Motions:

      1. Motion that the committee admonish the state party for charging volunteer delegates for their attendance at the state convention: Ronnie Paradis

      2. 2nd: John Sinclair

      3. Results: Passes

  9. Vote on Award Recipient

  10. Guest Remarks

  11. New Members

  12. Adjournment

    1. Motion: Owen Cardwell-Copenhefer

    2. 2nd: John Sinclair

    3. Passes

 

Attendance:

Members: Chris Beam, Owen Cardwell-Copenhefer, Diane Grandmaison, Dick Grandmaison, Walter Hill, Chris Hodgkins, Jim Lysen, Noel Madore, Kiernan Majerus-Collins, John Myrand, Ronnella Paradis, Cynthia Peters, Thomas Reynolds, Margaret Rotundo, John Sinclair.

Non-Members: Troy Hanks, Richard Waye, Keith Lane, Douglas Adams, Jason Paul, Ryan Lizanecz, Jacob Lewin, Simon Thompson